SEARHC frequently brings in traveling medical specialists to hold specialty clinics at its various facilities, saving you the expense and inconvenience of flying to Anchorage or Seattle for services not available in Southeast. Some SEARHC medical providers who work at larger facilities make regular trips to the smaller, remote clinics to provide specialty services that aren’t normally available in those villages. All specialty clinics, except for medical field trips and specified dental clinics must be referred through a SEARHC provider (no self-referrals).

 

Sitka Clinics: Mount Edgecumbe Hospital (S’áxt Hít)

Check in with patient access on the First Floor of the hospital, near the elevators, before going to any specialty clinic appointments, which usually take place on First Floor-South. Ophthalmology specialty clinics take place in the Eye Clinic on First Floor-East.

For questions or to let staff know you’re running late, please call 966-8330.

CARDIOLOGY

  • Jun. 7-9, Dr. Matthew Schnellbaecher
  • Jun. 7-9, Tzu Ching Liu, NP
  • Nov.  14-16, Dr. Matthew Schnellbaecher
  • Nov.  14-16, Tzu Ching Liu, NP

PEDIATRIC CARDIOLOGY

  • Mar. 9, Dr. James Christiansen
  • Aug. 8, Dr. James Christiansen (12pm start)

PEDIATRIC ENDOCRINOLOGY

  • Mar. 31-Apr. 1, Dr. Rachel Kerford Lescher
  • Nov. 7-8, Dr. Rachel Kerford Lescher

HEPATOLOGY

  • Mar. 29-30, Dr. Stephen Livingston

NEUROLOGY

  • Feb. 4-5, Dr. Jean Millican
  • May 5-6, TBA

OPHTHALMOLOGY

  • Feb. 2-4, Dr. James P. Ford
  • Apr. 26-27, Dr. Thomas Boyle
  • Sep. 20-22, Patrick S. Kelley
  • Oct. 25-26, Dr. James P. Ford

ORTHOPEDICS

  • Apr. 11-12, Dr. John Lapkass*
  • Apr. 19-21, TBA
  • Jul. 26-28, TBA
  • Oct. 4-6, TBA 

*Patients will need Medicaid or secondary insurance or be willing to pay costs.

RHEUMATOLOGY

  • May 2-4, Dr. David Templin
  • Dec. 5-7, Dr. David Templin

UROLOGY

  • Feb. 11-12, Dr. Phillip Storm
  • Apr. 28-29, Dr. Phillip Storm
  • Aug. 24-26, Dr. Mariam Imnadze Miller
  • Sep. 22-23, Dr. William Lubke
  • Nov. 17-18, Dr. Phillip Storm

Juneau Clinics: Ethel Lund Medical Center

Check in with patient access before going to any specialty clinic appointments. All specialty clinics require a referral from a SEARHC provider. For questions, call 463-3471. To let staff know if you’re running late, please call 463-4040.

CARDIOLOGY

  • May 2-4 or May 5-6 (TBA)
  • Dec. 5-7

PEDIATRIC ENDOCRINOLOGY

  • Mar. 29-30
  • Nov. 9-10

ENT / AUDIOLOGY

  • Feb. 29
  • Mar. 1-4
  • Apr. 4-6
  • Jun. 6-10
  • Aug. 8-9
  • Oct. 10-14
  • Nov. 17-18

HEPATOLOGY

  • Jan. 27-28
  • Aug. 2-3

NEUROLOGY

  • Apr. 28-29
  • Sep. 27-29

ORTHOPEDIC

  • Mar. 1-3
  • Jun. 1-3
  • Nov. 29-Dec. 1

OPHTHALMOLOGY

  • Apr. 28
  • Oct. 27

RHEUMATOLOGY

  • Apr. 5-8
  • Aug. 15-19
  • Dec. 12-16

UROLOGY

  • Feb. 8-10
  • Jun. 13-15
  • Aug. 22-23
  • Nov. 14-16

 

Other SEARHC Community Medical Clinics

SEARHC medical providers from Mt. Edgecumbe Hospital and Ethel Lund Medical Center frequently take field trips to remote communities around the region to see patients. You may schedule your own appointment through the local clinic, except when there are rare specialty clinics that require a provider’s referral. Local contact numbers are listed by each clinic for scheduling purposes, and all scheduled clinics are subject to change.

ANGOON

Physical Therapy

  • Mar. 7-10, Christopher Jones, PT
  • June 6-9, Stephanie Vanderslice, PT
  • Sep. 12-15, Gio Villanueva, PT

Contact the Jessie Norma Jim Health Center 788-4600

HAINES

Audiology

  • Apr. 7-8, Dr. Somer Dunn, consultation/referral needed
  • Aug. 10-12, Dr. Somer Dunn, consultation/referral needed

Ears, Nose, Throat (ENT)

  • Apr. 7-8, Dr. Jerry Ainsworth, consultation/referral needed
  • Aug. 10-12, Dr. Jerry Ainsworth, consultation/referral needed

Mobile Mammography

  • May, TBA, Mammogram Van BCDC, consultation/referral needed
  • Aug., TBA, Mammogram Van BCDC, consultation/referral needed

Pediatrician

  • Mar. 21-25, Dr. Marna Schwartz, no referral needed

 

HOONAH

Physical Therapy

  • Feb. 8-11, Megan Bays, PT
  • May 9-12, Gio Villanueva, PT
  • Aug. 22-25, Stephanie Vanderslice, PT

Contact Hoonah Health Center, 945-3235

HYDABURG

Contact Alma Cook Health Center, 285-3462, or Julie Sturtevant, RN, CDE, 755-4975

KAKE

Optometry

  • Feb. 2-4, Dr. Pam Steffes, no referral needed
  • May 17-19, Dr. Pam Steffes, no referral needed
  • Aug. 2-4, Dr. Pam Steffes, no referral needed
  • Oct. 11-13, Dr. Pam Steffes, no referral needed

Call Mt. Edgecumbe Hospital Eye Clinic (907) 966-8415 to schedule an appointment.

Physical Therapy

  • Jan. 25-28, Stephanie Vanderslice, PT
  • Apr. 11-14, Christopher Jones, PT
  • Jul. 18-21, Megan Bays, PT

Contact Kake Health Center, 785-3333 or 785-3277

KLAWOCK

Neurology

  • May 4, TBA

Ophthalmology

  • May 24, Dr. David G. Chamberlain

Orthopedics

  • Mar. 17, TBA

Rheumatology

  • Apr. 27-29, TBA

Contact SEARHC Alicia Roberts Medical Center, 755-4800

KLUKWAN

Family Medicine/Scheduled Apointments

Call 766-6300 to schedule an appointment

Regular Walk-in/Urgent Care Hours

  • Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.  Michele Susie, FNP
  • Wednesdays, 10:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.  SEARHC Physician
  • Closed noon – 1:00 p.m. daily for lunch

PELICAN

Contact Pelican Health Center, 735-2250

PETERSBURG

Optometry

  • Feb. 1-4, Dr. Hanna Froehlich, no referral needed

Call Ethel Lund Medical Clinic (907) 463-4086 for information or to schedule an appointment.

SKAGWAY

Contact Haines Health Center, 766-6300

TENAKEE SPRINGS

Contact Haines Health Center, 766-6300

THORNE BAY

Contact Thorne Bay Health Center, 828-8848

WRANGELL

Optometry

  • Feb. 8-10, Dr. Hanna Froehlich, no referral needed

Call Ethel Lund Medical Clinic (907) 463-4086 for information or to schedule an appointment.

YAKUTAT

Optometry

  • Apr. 5-7, Dr. Pam Steffes, no referral needed
  • Oct. 25-27, Dr. Pam Steffes, no referral needed

Primary Care

  • Feb. 17-19, Dr. Emily Bos

Call Mt. Edgecumbe Hospital Eye Clinic (907) 966-8415 to schedule an appointment.

Contact Yakutat Community Health Center, 784-3275

Other SEARHC Community Dental Clinics

The SEARHC Dental Program frequently schedules dental field trips and specialty clinics at various facilities around the region. You may schedule your own general dentistry and pediatric dentistry appointments, but the orthodontic and endodontic specialty clinics require a referral from a SEARHC dentist. The pediatric dental clinics are for children younger than 18 years old who are enrolled in the state’s Denali KidCare program or are on Medicaid (clinic staff can help you enroll your children). Local contact numbers are listed by each clinic for scheduling purposes, and all scheduled clinics are subject to change.

ANGOON

General Dentistry

  •  Feb. 29-Mar. 4, Dr. Jenna Rogers
  • Apr. 18-22, Dr. Jenna Rogers
  • Jun. 20-24, Dr. Jenna Rogers
  • Jul. 25-29, Dr. Mandie Smith
  • Aug. 1-5, Cora Roberts, DHAT
  • Sep. 12-16, Dr. Alice Nunes

Pediatric Dentistry

  • Mar. 14-17, Dr. Kim Hort
  • Jul. 18-21, Dr. Kim Hort

Pediatric Dentistry (Older Kids)

  • Feb. 23-26, Dr. Dave Purcell
  • Aug. 15-18, Dr. Dave Purcell

Prosthodontic Dentistry

  • Apr. 11-15, Dr. Thomas Jordan
  • May 16-20, Dr. Thomas Jordan
  • Jun. 6-10, Dr. Thomas Jordan

Dental Hygiene

  • Mar. 21-25, Kama Blasing, RDH or Kala Kepler, RDH
  • Jun. 20-24, Kama Blasing, RDH
  • Sep. 12-16, Kama Blasing, RDH or Kala Kepler

Contact Dawn Wood, 788-4655

HAINES

General Dentistry

  • Jan. 25-28, Dr. Jenna Rogers

Pediatric Dentistry

  • Mar. 14-17, Dr. Lee Steinle
  • Jun. 13-16, Dr. Lee Steinle

Dental Hygiene

Contact Maria Knutson, 766-6372

HOONAH

General Dentistry

  • Apr. 11-15, Dr. Reeve Newton
  • Jun. 13-17, Dr. Lucia Nascimento
  • Aug. 8-12, Dr. Reeve Newton

Pediatric Dentistry

  • Mar. 21-24, Dr. Lee Steinle
  • Jun. 20-23, Dr. Lee Steinle

Dental Hygiene

  • Feb. 22-25, Olivia Barrow, RDH
  • May 23-27, Olivia Barrow, RDH
  • Aug. 15-18, Olivia Barrow, RDH

Contact Anasia Neal, 945-3235

JUNEAU

Orthodontic

  • Feb. 3-5, Dr. Charles Reed
  • Feb. 29-Mar. 1,  Dr. C. Michael Beck
  • Mar. 16-18, Dr. Charles Reed
  • Apr. 25-27, Dr. Charles Reed
  • Jun. 8-10, Dr. Charles Reed

Volunteer Prosthodontic

  • Aug. 15-19, several providers
    Call Charlotte Stock, 463-4041

Call Michelle Bradley, 463-4041

KAKE

General Dentistry

  • Mar. 7-11, Savanah Bonorden, DHAT
  • Apr. 4-8, Dr. Thomas Jordan
  • Apr. 4-8, Dr. Thomas Jordan
  • Jun. 20-24, Savanah Bonorden, DHAT
  • Jul. 18-22, Dr. Thomas Jordan
  • Aug. 8-12, Savanah Bonorden, DHAT
  • Sep. 19-23, Dr. Thomas Jordan

Pediatric Dentistry 

  • Feb. 3-8, Dr. Kevin McCoy
  • May 9-12, Dr. Kristi Linsenmayer
  • Sep. 12-15, Dr. Lauren Sanzone

Pediatric Dentistry (Older Kids)

  • Apr. 18-22, Dr. Marc Desjarlais

Prosthodontic Dentistry

  • Feb. 15-19, Dr. Thomas Jordan
  • Mar. 14-18, Dr. Thomas Jordan
  • Apr. 11-15, Dr. Thomas Jordan

Dental Hygiene

  • Jun. 20-24, Kama Blasing, RDH

Contact Kimberly Moler, 785-6542

KLAWOCK

Prosthodontic Dentistry

  • Jan. 25-29, Dr. Thomas Jordan

Contact Noelle Demmert, 755-4918

PELICAN

General Dentistry

  • May 16-20, Dr. Marc Desjarlais

Contact Charlotte Stock, 463-4041

SITKA

Pediatric Dentistry 

  • Jan. 25-28, Dr. Lauren Sanzone

Volunteer Prosthodontic 

  • Jun. 20-24, several providers

Orthodontic 

  • Mar. 7-8, Dr. C. Michael Beck

Contact Rosemary White, 966-8343

SKAGWAY

  • TBA

Contact Marla Belisle, 983-2314

YAKUTAT

General Dentistry

  • Mar. 28-31, Dr. Sandra Fogel
  • May 23-27, Dr. Sandra Fogel
  • Jul. 11-15, Dr. Marc Desjarlais
  • Sep. 12-16, Dr. Sandra Fogel

Pediatric Dentistry

  • Mar. 8-11, Dr. Lee Steinle
  • Jun. 7-10, Dr. Lee Steinle

Dental Hygiene

  • Feb. 15-19, Socorro Tejeda, RDH
  • Aug. 15-19, Elizabeth Mallott, RDH

Contact Jody Kalahar, Yakutat Community Health Center Dental, 784-3260 x33