SEARHC frequently brings in traveling medical specialists to hold specialty clinics at its various facilities, saving you the expense and inconvenience of flying to Anchorage or Seattle for services not available in Southeast. Some SEARHC medical providers who work at larger facilities make regular trips to the smaller, remote clinics to provide specialty services that aren’t normally available in those villages. All specialty clinics, except for medical field trips and specified dental clinics must be referred through a SEARHC provider (no self-referrals).

 

Sitka Clinics: Mount Edgecumbe Hospital (S’áxt Hít)

Check in with patient access on the First Floor of the hospital, near the elevators, before going to any specialty clinic appointments. 

Most appointments take place on First Floor-South. Ophthalmology specialty clinics take place in the Eye Clinic on First Floor-East.

For questions or to let staff know you’re running late, please call 966-8330.

CARDIOLOGY

  • Jun. 7-9, Dr. Matthew Schnellbaecher
  • Jun. 7-9, Tzu Ching Liu, NP
  • Nov.  14-16, Dr. Matthew Schnellbaecher
  • Nov.  14-16, Tzu Ching Liu, NP

PEDIATRIC CARDIOLOGY

  • Aug. 8, Dr. James Christiansen (12pm start)

PEDIATRIC ENDOCRINOLOGY

  • Nov. 7-8, Dr. Rachel Kerford Lescher

NEUROLOGY

  • May 18-19, Dr. Brian Trimble
  • May 23-24, Dr. Jean Millican

PEDIATRIC NEUROLOGY

  • May 25, Dr. Sidney Gospe

OPHTHALMOLOGY

  • Apr. 26-27, Dr. Thomas Boyle
  • Sep. 20-22, Dr. Patrick S. Kelley
  • Oct. 25-26, Dr. James P. Ford

OPTOMETRY

  • Nov. 7-9, Dr. Hanna Froehlich

ORTHOPEDICS

  • Aug. 2-4, Dr. Eric Lim
  • Oct. 4-6, Dr. Graham Milam

*Patients will need one of the following: Medicaid; or secondary insurance; or be willing to pay costs.

PODIATRY

  • Aug. 10-12, Dr. Kelly Moxley
  • Nov. 2-4, Dr. Kelly Moxley

RHEUMATOLOGY

  • May 2-4, Dr. David Templin
  • Dec. 5-7, Dr. David Templin

UROLOGY

  • Apr. 28-29, Dr. Phillip Storm
  • Aug. 24-26, Dr. Mariam Imnadze Miller
  • Sep. 22-23, Dr. William Lubke
  • Nov. 17-18, Dr. Phillip Storm

Juneau Clinics: Ethel Lund Medical Center

Check in with patient access before going to any specialty clinic appointments. All specialty clinics require a referral from a SEARHC provider.

For questions, call 463-3471. To let staff know if you’re running late, please call 463-4040.

CARDIOLOGY

  • May 2-4 
  • Dec. 5-7

PEDIATRIC ENDOCRINOLOGY

  • Nov. 9-10

ENT / AUDIOLOGY

  • Jun. 6-10
  • Aug. 8-9
  • Oct. 10-14
  • Nov. 17-18

HEPATOLOGY

  • Aug. 2-3

NEUROLOGY

  • Apr. 28-29
  • Sep. 27-29

PEDIATRIC NEUROLOGY

  • Apr. 19-20

ORTHOPEDIC

  • Jun. 1-3
  • Nov. 29-Dec. 1

OPHTHALMOLOGY

  • Apr. 28
  • Oct. 27

RHEUMATOLOGY

  • Aug. 15-19
  • Dec. 12-16

UROLOGY

  • Jun. 13-15
  • Aug. 22-23
  • Nov. 14-16

 

Other SEARHC Community Medical Clinics

SEARHC medical providers from Mt. Edgecumbe Hospital and Ethel Lund Medical Center frequently take field trips to remote communities around the region to see patients. You may schedule your own appointment through the local clinic, except when there are rare specialty clinics that require a provider’s referral.

Local contact numbers are listed by each clinic for scheduling purposes, and all scheduled clinics are subject to change.

ANGOON

Mobile Mammography

  • Apr. 21-23, Mammogram Van BCDC, consultation/referral needed

Optometry

  • Nov. 30-Dec. 3, Dr. Shannon Farr
    Please note: No referral needed. Very limited space for new patients.

Physical Therapy

  • June 6-9, Stephanie Vanderslice, PT
  • Aug. 29-Sep. 1, Gio Villanueva, PT

Contact the Jessie Norma Jim Health Center 788-4600

HAINES

Audiology

  • Aug. 10-12, Dr. Somer Dunn, consultation/referral needed
  • Please note: Very limited space for new patients.

Ears, Nose, Throat (ENT)

  • Aug. 10-12, Dr. Jerry Ainsworth, consultation/referral needed

Mobile Mammography

  • May 9-14, Mammogram Van BCDC, consultation/referral needed
  • Aug. 20-23, Mammogram Van BCDC, consultation/referral needed

Optometry

  • July 25-29, Dr. Shannon Farr
  • Aug. 1-5, Dr. Strand

Rheumatology

  • Apr. 24-27, Dr. David Templin, consultation/referral needed

HOONAH

Nutrition and Dietetics

  • May 10-12, Kate Fossman, RDN, LD

Optometry

  • May 31-June 3, Dr. John Garber
  • Jul. 19-22, Dr. Hanna Froehlich

Physical Therapy

  • May 23-26, Megan Bays, PT
  • Aug. 22-25, Stephanie Vanderslice, PT

Contact Hoonah Health Center, 945-3235

HYDABURG

Contact Alma Cook Health Center, 285-3462, or Julie Sturtevant, RN, CDE, 755-4975

KAKE

Mobile Mammography

  • May 6-7, Mammogram Van BCDC, consultation/referral needed

Nutrition and Dietetics

  • May 17-18, Kate Fossman, RDN, LD

Optometry 

  • May 17-19, Dr. Pam Steffes
  • Aug. 2-4, Dr. Pam Steffes
  • Oct. 11-13, Dr. Pam Steffes

Please call the Sitka SEARHC Eye Clinic at (907) 966-8415 to schedule an appointment.

Physical Therapy

  • Jul. 18-21, Megan Bays, PT

Contact Kake Health Center, 785-3333 or 785-3277

KLAWOCK

Neurology

  • May 4, Dr. Brian Trimble

Ophthalmology

  • May 24, Dr. David G. Chamberlain

Rheumatology

  • Apr. 25-29, Dr. David Templin
  • Aug. 1-5, Dr. David Templin

Contact SEARHC Alicia Roberts Medical Center, 755-4800

KLUKWAN

Family Medicine/Scheduled Apointments

Call 766-6300 to schedule an appointment

Regular Walk-in/Urgent Care Hours

  • Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.  Michele Susie, FNP
  • Wednesdays, 10:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.  SEARHC Physician
  • Closed noon – 1:00 p.m. daily for lunch

METLAKATLA

Rheumatology

  • May 9-11, Dr. David Templin

PELICAN

Contact Pelican Health Center, 735-2250

PETERSBURG

Optometry

  • May 19-20, Dr. Hanna Froehlich, no referral needed

Call Ethel Lund Medical Clinic (907) 463-4086 for information or to schedule an Optometry appointment.

SKAGWAY

Contact Haines Health Center, 766-6300

TENAKEE SPRINGS

Contact Haines Health Center, 766-6300

THORNE BAY

Contact Thorne Bay Health Center, 828-8848

WRANGELL

Optometry

  • May 15-17, Dr. Hanna Froehlich

Call Ethel Lund Medical Clinic (907) 463-4086 for information or to schedule an Optometry appointment.

YAKUTAT

Optometry

  • TBA, Dr. Pam Steffes
    Please call the Sitka SEARHC Eye Clinic at (907) 966-8415 to schedule an appointment.

Primary Care

  • Apr. 25-27, Dr. Cate Buley
  • June 13-15, Dr. Emily Bos

Call Mt. Edgecumbe Hospital Eye Clinic (907) 966-8415 to schedule an appointment.

Contact Yakutat Community Health Center, 784-3275

Other SEARHC Community Dental Clinics

The SEARHC Dental Program frequently schedules dental field trips and specialty clinics at various facilities around the region. You may schedule your own general dentistry and pediatric dentistry appointments, but the orthodontic and endodontic specialty clinics require a referral from a SEARHC dentist.

The pediatric dental clinics are for children younger than 18 years old who are enrolled in the state’s Denali KidCare program or are on Medicaid (clinic staff can help you enroll your children).

Local contact numbers are listed by each clinic for scheduling purposes, and all scheduled clinics are subject to change.

ANGOON

General Dentistry

  • Jun. 20-24, Dr. Mandie Smith
  • Jul. 25-29, Dr. Mandie Smith
  • Aug. 1-5, Cora Roberts, DHAT
  • Sep. 12-16, Dr. Alice Nunes

Pediatric Dentistry

  • Jul. 18-21, Dr. Kim Hort

Pediatric Dentistry (Older Kids)

  • Aug. 15-18, Dr. Dave Purcell

Prosthodontic Dentistry

  • May 16-20, Dr. Thomas Jordan
  • Jun. 6-10, Dr. Thomas Jordan

Dental Hygiene

  • Jun. 20-24, Debra Kolden, RDH
  • Sep. 12-16, TBA

Contact Dawn Wood, 788-4655

HAINES

Pediatric Dentistry

  • Jun. 13-16, Dr. Lee Steinle

Contact Maria Knutson, 766-6372

HOONAH

General Dentistry

  • Jun. 13-17, Dr. Lucia Nascimento
  • Aug. 8-12, Dr. Reeve Newton

Pediatric Dentistry

  • Jun. 20-23, Dr. Lee Steinle

Dental Hygiene

  • May 23-27, Olivia Barrow, RDH
  • Aug. 15-18, Olivia Barrow, RDH

Contact Anasia Neal, 945-3235

JUNEAU

Orthodontic

  • Apr. 25-27, Dr. Charles Reed
  • Jun. 8-10, Dr. Charles Reed
  • Aug. 9-11, Dr. Charles Reed
  • Sep. 21-23, Dr. Charles Reed

Volunteer Prosthodontic

  • Aug. 15-19, several providers
    Call Charlotte Stock, 463-4041

Call Michelle Bradley, 463-4041

KAKE

General Dentistry

  • May 2-6, Dr. Alice Nunes
  • Jun. 20-24, Savanah Bonorden, DHAT
  • Jul. 18-22, Dr. Thomas Jordan
  • Aug. 8-12, Savanah Bonorden, DHAT
  • Sep. 19-23, Dr. Thomas Jordan

Pediatric Dentistry 

  • May 9-12, Dr. Kristi Linsenmayer
  • Sep. 12-15, Dr. Lauren Sanzone

Pediatric Dentistry (Older Kids)

  • Jun. 27-30, Dr. Marc Desjarlais

Contact Kimberly Moler, 785-6542

KLAWOCK

General Dentistry

  • May 2-6, Savanah Bonorden, DHAT

Contact Noelle Demmert, 755-4918

PELICAN

General Dentistry

  • May 16-20, Dr. Marc Desjarlais

Contact Michelle Bradley, 463-4041

SITKA

Volunteer Prosthodontic 

  • Jun. 20-24, several providers

Orthodontic 

  • Apr. 21-22, Dr. Nippert

Pediatric Dentistry 

  • May 2-5, Dr. Lauren Sanzone

Contact Rosemary White, 966-8343

SKAGWAY

  • TBA

Contact Marla Belisle, 983-2314

YAKUTAT

General Dentistry

  • May 23-27, Dr. Sandra Fogel
  • Jul. 11-15, Dr. Marc Desjarlais
  • Sep. 12-16, Dr. Sandra Fogel

Pediatric Dentistry

  • Jun. 7-10, Dr. Lee Steinle

Dental Hygiene

  • Aug. 15-19, Elizabeth Mallott, RDH

Contact Jody Kalahar, Yakutat Community Health Center Dental, 784-3260 x33